Elliott moves into top five in the world

Swimming Australia
Published: Oct 9, 2011 10:22:40 AM Updated: Nov 14, 2011 02:17:52 PM

Maddison Elliott’s performance in the girls 11-14 years 100m freestyle has her ranked fifth in the world for her classification (S8).  Elliot’s stellar swim saw her touch the wall in 1:11.40 during the fifth session of the 2011 Australian Age Championships for Multi Class swimmers in Canberra this morning.

Girls 17-18 50m freestyle:
Anna McNamara claimed her third gold medal for the meet, taking out the girls 50m freestyle in 48.54. 

1 Anna McNamara, 18, 48.54 

Boys 17-18 50m freestyle:
Picking up his sixth gold medal for the meet Michael Auprince took out the boys 17-18 50m freestyle in a time of 27.31.  Bradley Jones (26.44) from Queanbeyan, beat his seed time to claim silver and Matthew Haannappel (32.25) took home the bronze. 

1 Michael Auprince, 18, 27.31
2 Bradley Jones, 17, 26.44
3 Matthew Haanappel, 17, 32.25 

Girls 19 years and over 50m freestyle:
Tanya Huebner proved she still has what it takes when she won the girls 19 years and over 50m freestyle in an impressive time of 38.40.  AIS teammate Teigan Van Roosmalen was close behind in second and Christine Noble came third with her time of 31.91. 

1 Tanya Huebner, 33, 38.40
2 Teigan Van Roosmalen, 20, 30.04
3 Christine Noble, 23, 31.91 

Boys 19 years and over 50m freestyle:
The boys 19 years and over 50m freestyle saw Kieran Murphy winning his second event for the meet in a time of 28.44.  Hayden Smith (29.33) was close behind and Alastair Smales came in third in 42.92.

1 Kieran Murphy, 19, 28.44
2 Hayden Smith, 22, 29.33
3 Alastair Smales, 49, 42.92 

Girls 15-16 years 50m backstroke:
Nothing was getting in Taylor Corry’s way as she collected her fifth gold medal for the meet in the girls 15-16 years 50m backstroke.  Despite Ashleigh McConnell’s (38.06) best efforts, Corry’s time of 34.81 put McConnell in second and Tinita Wilson (40.36) in third.  

1 Taylor Corry, 16, 34.81
2 Ashleigh McConnell, 15, 38.06
3 Tinita Wilson, 16, 40.36 

Boys 15-16years 50m backstroke
It took a personal best from Hayden McGuigan to take out the boys 15-16 years 50m breaststroke. McGuigan’s time of 33.96 left Jesse Aungles (36.02) and Matthew Ward (36.80) playing catch up.  

1 Hayden McGuigan, 15, 33.96
2 Jesse Aungles, 16, 36.02
3 Matthew Ward, 15, 36.80

Girls 11-14 100m freestyle:
Maddison Elliott swam the race of her life in the girls 11-14 100m freestyle.  Her time of 33.96 sees her ranked fifth in the world for her classification in this event.  After winning four gold medals earlier in the meet, Amanda Fowler (1:09.12) can add silver to her collection.  Rakiya Thomas took home the bronze in 1:17.69.    

1 Maddison Elliott, 12, 1:11.40
2 Amanda Fowler, 14, 1:09.12
3 Amy Cook, 13, 1:17.69 

Boys 11-14 100m freestyle:
Rowan Crothers touched the wall in 1:02.60 in the boys 11-14 100m freestyle to take home his fourth gold medal of the meet.  Oliver Cox picked up the silver medal with his time of 1:06.22 and Timothy Disken claimed bronze in 1:03.43. 

1 Rowan Crothers, 13, 1:02.60
2 Oliver Cox, 14, 1:06.22
3 Timothy Disken, 14, 1:03.43 

Girls 17-18 100m butterfly:
Despite the lack of competition Anna McNamara (1:58.56) from Castle Hill NSW impressed in the girls 17-18 100m butterfly.

1 Anna McNamara, 18, 1:58.56 

Boys 17-18 100m butterfly:
Matthew Haanappell sped home to collect gold in the boys 17-18 years 100m butterfly in 1:22.24.  Trent McLuaghlin impressed with 1:11.91 to take home silver. 

 1 Matthew Haanappel, 17, 1:22.24
2 Trent McLaughlin, 18, 1:11.91 

Girls 19 years and over 100m butterfly:
Six-time gold medallist at the Pan Pacific Para Swimming Championships Ellie Cole won her third gold medal of the meet in the girls 19 years and over 100m butterfly. Sherrie Eadie was second with a time of 1:25.93. 

1 Ellie Cole, 19, 1:13.32
2 Sherrie Eadie, 25, 1:25.93

Boys 19 years and over 100m butterfly:
Hayden Smith (1:11.43) secured the win in the boys 19 years and over 100m butterfly ahead of Kieran Murphy (1:10.54).

1 Kieran Murphy, 19, 1:11:43
2 Hayden Smith, 1:10.54 

Girls 15-16 50m butterfly:
Taylor Corry (33.26) was on a roll when she won her sixth gold medal for the meet in the girls 15-16 50m butterfly.  Ashleigh McConnell and Nicole Scott (41.47) fought hard for second place with McConnell triumphing in 37.81. 

1 Taylor Corry, 16, 33.26
2 Ashleigh McConnell, 15, 37.81
3 Nicole Scott, 15, 41.47 

Boys 15-16 50m butterfly:
Mitchell Kilduff continued his winning streak when he won gold in the boys 15-16 years 50m butterfly.  This is Kilduff’s sixth gold medal for the meet.  Jesse Aungles has also had a successful meet, winning his second silver medal for the day with his time of 34.15.  Hayden McGuigan took home the bronze in 34.35.

1 Mitchell Kilduff, 15, 27.87
2 Jesse Aungles, 16, 34.15
3 Hayden McGuigan, 15, 34.35

Sign up for Swimming Victoria e-Newsletter

Members Button 2
Member Benefits 2013-14
2013 Annual Awards Evening button
AMG 2013
Great Victorian Swim Series
ResultsButton
Local Legends
EnergyAustralia GO Swim Month
Play it Safe By The Water
Companion Card

Follow Us

Facebook RSS Feed Youtube twitter

© 2010 Swimming Australia  Site by IMG STG